Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your
individual rights and keeping your personal
& business data safe.

In this Privacy Policy we describe the collection, usage, storage and sharing practices of personal data

Intellemo.com is a property of Intellemo Adtech Private Limited, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 449, 4th Floor, JMD Megapolis, Sector48, Sohna Road, Gurgaon – 122018. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us.
This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on https://www.intellemo.com and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect:

1. Contact information.
We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pincode, country and ip address.
 
2. Payment and billing information.
We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy a service. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner CC Avenue.
 
3. Your Business Information:
We might collect your business industry, it’s geolocation, it’s features and other relevant information required for making your digital advertisement. You may upload your business related content, images, logos, videos and other such assets required to make your digital advertisement. Such content (exclusive to your business) will be uploaded to our cloud repository (Google Cloud or Amazon AWS) and will be kept safe for your exclusive use.
 
4. Demographic information:
We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, services you intend to buy in future, services you buy, or any other information provided by your during the use of our website.
 
5. Advertisement Platforms:
Once you connect Intellemo.com to other marketing platforms like Google Ads, Facebook Ads, Google Analytics, etc. a copy of campaigns and keywords and their performance will be temporarily downloaded to our platform. We might also temporarily download other data including product data and place a script on your website to measure conversions. By temporarily we mean that we 1) download the data, 2) process it, 3) upload necessary changes to Google AdWords, and 4) delete the data from our servers again.
 
6. Other information including Cookies:
If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your
computer or device is running. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.


We collect information in different ways:

1. We collect information directly from you.
We collect information directly from you when you register for any service or buy services. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

2. We collect information from you passively.
We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website. 

3. We get information about you from third parties.
For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.


Use of your personal and business information:

1. Providing Services you have signed up for:
Your business information is crucial to create optimised digital advertisement and bring consistent performance to your business. We store your historical product data, customer data and assets permanently unless you terminate your account. We use the data to optimise your marketing performance (on Google Ads, Facebook Ads, etc.) and deliver ecommerce analytics to you. If you terminate your account with Intellemo.com, we store the data for 12 months from the day of expiry of your subscription before deleting them permanently. We keep the data for 12 months in case you decide to re-activate your subscription without losing all history and optimisation. 

2. We use personal and business information to contact you: 
We inform you about the performance of your advertisements and send regular periodic reports. We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or to inform about new offers or promotions. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences. 

3. We use information to respond to your requests or questions.
We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest. 

4. We use information to improve our products and services.
We will track the performance of the advertisements that we have created. We’ll aggregate the information and use it to further enhance the performance. We may also use this aggregate information as an input to define performance ratings of the advertisements created by our platform. Such ratings/scores may be used by us and made available on the website for use of other users/customers to make decisions regarding usage of our services. We will remove all personally identifying information and other confidential information related to your business, before aggregating this data. In any case your confidential business information will be kept safe and NEVER be disclosed to your competitors. 

5. We use information to look at site trends and customer interests.
We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties. 

6. We use information for security purposes.
Your email address and phone number will be used for your account administration and for added security. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.
 
7. We use information for direct marketing purposes through email, SMS, Whatsapp, etc.
We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. Unless you tell us otherwise, we may contact you by phone, post, email, text message or any other way (electronic or otherwise). If you would like us to stop sending direct marketing to you, we offer simple ways for you to tell us to stop. Whenever you receive direct marketing from us, we will tell you how to unsubscribe. 
If you tell us that you do not want to receive direct marketing, we will still contact you in order to confirm and carry out any requests or orders you make with us and for administration purposes.

8. We use information to send you transactional communications.
We might send you emails, SMS or instant message over Facebook Messenger or Whatsapp about your account or a service purchase. 

9. Case Studies:
We may publish case studies on the performance improvement of your business by utilising our services. We’ll use only improvement trends and not disclose any confidential information. We will ask for your permission before we publish it. 


10. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.


Sharing of information with third-parties:

1. We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf.
We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India. 

2. We will share information with the service contributors.
We share your information with service contributors and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The service contributors and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies. This will be essential to curate media assets as per your business requirements and use them for your digital advertising. 

3. We will share information with our business partners.
This includes a third party who provide or sponsor an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies. 

4. We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves.
We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud. 

5. We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business.
For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

 
6. We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy.
We will tell you before we do this.

Email/SMS Opt-Out/ Unsubscribe:

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email to support@intellemo.com. It may take some time to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

Third party sites and embedded content:

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data:

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data:

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Grievance Officer:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Ms. Tusha Agrawal
449, 4th Floor, JMD Megapolis, Sector 48, Sohna Road, Gurgaon – 122018
Phone: +91-8527525215
Email: support@intellemo.com
If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at support@intellemo.com

Updates to this policy:

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29.01.2020. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.


Jurisdiction:

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.